Inconel 718 Stud Bolts: High-Temperature & High-Pressure Fastener Guide
---
Introduction: The Material for the Extreme End of the Envelope
Most bolting in an oil and gas plant is carbon or stainless steel. A small but critical fraction runs at conditions where those materials fail: wellhead equipment above 200 °C, subsea trees, high-pressure high-temperature (HP/HT) wells, and sour environments with chlorides. For those connections, the specification often lands on Inconel 718 (UNS N07718) — a precipitation-hardened nickel-chromium alloy with high strength, oxidation resistance, and sour-service capability at temperatures where duplex and austenitic grades cannot survive.
718 is expensive, and it is specified precisely because failure is not an option: a bolted connection on a wellhead or a subsea tree cannot be "maintained next shutdown." This guide explains the properties, the standards, and the ordering points that make a 718 stud-bolt package correct.
Section 1: What Inconel 718 Is — and What It Is Not
Inconel 718 is a nickel-based (roughly 50–55% Ni) precipitation-hardened alloy strengthened by gamma-prime/gamma-double-prime phases. The properties that matter for bolting:
- High strength at temperature: 718 retains useful strength well above 500 °C within the design allowable stress for the application (bolting designs derate with temperature) — far beyond duplex (typically limited below ~250–300 °C in service).
- Corrosion resistance: excellent resistance to chloride stress corrosion cracking, H2S, and seawater — the combination duplex cannot offer at high temperature.
- Low-temperature toughness: good down to cryogenic service.
What it is not:
- Not a substitute for 625 in every case: Alloy 625 (UNS N06625) is the solid-solution-strengthened sister alloy — more corrosion-resistant in some environments, but lower strength at high temperature. 718 is the high-strength choice for bolting; 625 appears where maximum corrosion resistance with adequate strength is the driver.
- Not immune to galling: like all austenitic/nickel alloys, 718 threads gall readily without proper lubrication and surface treatment.
Section 2: When to Specify Inconel 718 Bolting
Typical drivers on oil and gas projects:
- High temperature + high pressure (HP/HT) wellheads and trees — where B7/B16 lose strength and duplex temperature limits are exceeded
- Sour service with high temperature — where NACE MR0175 material selection for the specific H2S/chloride/temperature combination points to nickel alloys
- Subsea equipment — critical connectors and flanges where a bolt failure means retrieval, not maintenance
- CRA flanges and equipment — where the bolting must match the corrosion resistance of the flange material (duplex, clad, or solid CRA)
- Thermal cycling and relaxation-sensitive joints — 718's modulus and relaxation behavior are favorable in high-temperature flanged connections
The decision rule: duplex (2205/2507) covers most chloride and moderate sour service; 718 is specified when temperature, strength, or extreme sour conditions rule duplex out.
Section 3: Standards and API 20F
The material standard for 718 bolting in oil and gas service:
- ASTM B637 — the precipitation-hardening nickel alloy raw material standard (bar/forging) for 718; finished high-strength studs are also commonly specified to ASTM A1014/A1014M (with general requirements per ASTM A962) where the project follows US-practice product standards, or to AMS 5662/5663 where project-specified.
- API 20F (Corrosion-Resistant Bolting) — the manufacturing and testing framework covering nickel alloy bolting, including Alloy 718, at BSL-2 and BSL-3 depending on grade, application, and the API license scope. On API equipment, specify API 20F compliance explicitly rather than relying on the material grade alone.
- NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-3 — lists Alloy 718 (UNS N07718) among the nickel alloys suitable for sour service in defined conditions, with hardness and heat-treatment requirements. The applicable hardness limits and condition must be confirmed against the standard tables for the specific environment.
- EN 10269 — the European standard for fasteners in high-temperature and low-temperature service, where EN-based projects reference it.
The combination matters: 718 is not "sour-safe by name" — compliance is demonstrated by heat treatment (solution annealed + precipitation hardened, age-hardened condition), hardness limits, and test documentation per the referenced standard.
Section 4: Manufacturing Control That Makes or Breaks 718 Bolts
718's performance is decided in heat treatment and processing:
- Heat treatment: solution anneal + age hardening (e.g., 718 condition per ASTM B637). Incorrect aging produces wrong strength or poor toughness.
- Hardness control: confirm hardness per lot and per the NACE/standard limits for the service — for Alloy 718 in sour service this commonly means a solution-annealed plus age-hardened condition with hardness held to the applicable ceiling (typically 35–40 HRC depending on the application grade under NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-3 and API 6ACRA practice).
- Thread rolling: rolled threads are strongly preferred for fatigue-critical, high-strength nickel bolts.
- Galling prevention: 718 threads gall aggressively. Specify anti-seize/lubrication with a controlled friction coefficient, and confirm the thread finish. This is part of the bolting specification, not a field afterthought.
- Hydrogen considerations: high-strength nickel alloys can be susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement in specific conditions; the material condition, hardness, and any plating/coating must respect the project's requirements.
A supplier that cannot demonstrate heat-treatment records and per-heat mechanical testing is not a 718 supplier — 718 is as much about process control as about chemistry.
Section 5: Specification Points for Ordering 718 Stud Bolts
- Grade and condition: Inconel 718, UNS N07718, age-hardened condition (e.g., per ASTM B637 Grade 718), with the exact heat-treatment cycle summarized in the material certificate
- Standard: ASTM B637 material; API 20F BSL-2/BSL-3 where the equipment is API-monogrammed; EN 10269 where EN practice applies
- Sour-service requirement: NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-3 condition and hardness limits for the specific environment
- Mechanical properties: yield, tensile, elongation, hardness, and impact (including low-temperature where required)
- Thread form and fit: per the flange bolting practice — 8UN above 1 inch where ASME B16.5 practice applies; UNC for smaller sizes; Class 2A/2B fit
- Lubrication / anti-seize: type, friction coefficient target, chloride-controlled where required
- Tests and documents: EN 10204 3.1 (or 3.2) material certificates with heat numbers, heat-treatment records, hardness and tensile reports, and third-party inspection at the agreed stage
- Marking and traceability: heat/lot marking, full traceability from ingot to finished stud
Section 6: 718 vs. the Alternatives — Decision Table
| Material | High temp strength | Sour service | Chloride resistance | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A193 B7 | Moderate (within its design limits, commonly to ~450 °C) | No (unless B7M, hardness-limited, non-high-temp) | Poor | Low |
| Duplex 2205 / 2507 | Moderate (to ~250–300 °C) | Yes (within limits) | Excellent | Moderate |
| Alloy 625 | Moderate | Yes | Excellent | High |
| Inconel 718 | Excellent (to ~500+ °C) | Yes (within limits) | Excellent | Very high |
Rule of thumb: if the design temperature and sour classification exceed duplex limits, 718 is the bolting choice; if maximum corrosion resistance matters more than high-temperature strength, evaluate 625.
---
FAQ
Q1: What is the difference between Inconel 718 and Alloy 625? 718 is precipitation-hardened for higher strength at temperature; 625 is solid-solution-strengthened with slightly better corrosion resistance in some environments but lower strength. Bolting at high temperature and load typically uses 718.
Q2: Is Inconel 718 suitable for sour service? Yes, within the limits defined by NACE MR0175 / ISO 15156-3 for Alloy 718 — the applicable condition and hardness limits must be met and demonstrated. Compliance is not automatic from the grade name.
Q3: Why does API 20F matter for 718 bolts? API 20F is the manufacturing and testing framework for corrosion-resistant bolting (including nickel alloys) on API equipment. Specifying API 20F BSL-2/BSL-3 ensures the parts were produced, tested, and documented to a repeatable audited standard.
Q4: Do 718 bolts gall? Yes — nickel alloys gall readily without proper lubrication. Specify an appropriate anti-seize with controlled friction and confirm assembly practice.
Q5: What documents prove 718 bolting compliance? 3.1/3.2 material certificates per heat, heat-treatment records, hardness and tensile test reports, and, where required, NACE MR0175 compliance documentation and API 20F conformance.
Q6: Can 718 bolts be used above 500 °C? Design limits depend on the standard and the application; strength decreases with temperature. The bolting design (and the applicable code) sets the allowable range — confirm with the engineering specification rather than assuming.
---
Need Inconel 718 bolting for a critical project? Send us your specification with the grade condition, temperature and sour-service classification (including NOC requirements such as Aramco SAMSS or ADNOC AMES where they apply), and thread details, and we will confirm material, heat-treatment records, API 20F compliance where applicable, and the full documentation package within one working day. Third-party inspection coordination is handled as standard for our oil and gas clients.
Why Source Your Bolting from Gangluo
Gangluo is a China-based fastener manufacturer supplying hardened and alloy-steel bolting to EPC contractors, valve OEMs and national oil companies across the Middle East, Europe and Southeast Asia. Our production is certified to ISO 9001, and every lot is heat-number traceable from incoming bar stock to finished stud, with EN 10204 3.1 inspection certificates — and 3.2 where the project requires — issued before dispatch rather than after an audit request.
We hold stock of common B7 / B7M studs and 2H / 2HM nuts for short-lead orders, and run cold heading, machining, heat treatment and in-house hardness and mechanical testing lines for project-sized quantities. Flexible MOQ, third-party inspection coordination (SGS, BV, TUV) and consolidated container shipment to Jebel Ali, Dammam or Hamad are available on request.